Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Erodium texanum - Texas storksbill

Other Common Names: storksbill, Texas filaree
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Geraniaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual   Similar Species: Erodium circutarium
General Desc: Low growing plant is prostrate and mat forming.
Identification notes: Leaves palmately lobed, nearly or quite as wide as long.
Height: 4 to 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Prefers full sun in rocky or sandy soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 4500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - Aug
Description: Flowers are in clusters of two to three and have five unequal lobes. The central flower of the cluster generally blooms first.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Long stalked and lobed leaves have very prominent veins. Stems are reddish.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Greenish-brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Segmented fruit has two smooth and sharply pointed beaks which can be curved or coiled depending on humidity.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer