Plant Image
Flowers & fruit
Camp Wood - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Euphorbia brachycera - horned spurge

Synonyms: Euphorbia lurida, Euphorbia montana, Euphorbia odontadenia, Euphorbia robusta, Tithymalus brachycera, Tithymalus montanus
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Camp Wood
Sue Smith
Fruit
Camp Wood
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Camp Wood
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Grows in a tangled mass up to several feet wide and over a foot tall in a moist area or spindly and solitary in dry conditions.
Identification notes: A herbaceous plant arising from a woody base with green ovate to spatculate to elliptic leaves with smooth edges that are not thickened or spirally arranged.
Height: To 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Semi-desert, foothills, canyons, chaparral, moist sandy areas to dry Pinyon-Juniper forests to Ponderosa and low conifer forests.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow to orange     Shape: Other in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: What appears to be a flower is instead a cyathium, a cup-like structure that houses a central pistillate flower surrounded by several staminate flowers. The yellow horned structures are not true petals but merely extensions of the cyathium.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green with reddish margins     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves have no stalks and attach directly to the main stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Nodding 3-celled and 3-seeded capsule.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer