Plant Image
Flower and fruit


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Euphorbia spathulata - warty spurge

Synonyms: Euphorbia alta, Euphorbia arkansana, Euphorbia dictyosperma, Euphorbia obtusata, Galarhoeus arkansanus, Galarhoeus obtusatus
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Euphorbiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and fruit
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: The plant usually consists of a single stem from the ground up to the branching flower stems.
Identification notes: Terminal inflorescence in mature plants is 1/4 the total length of the plant or more; capsules warty.
Height: To 18 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, open, generally disturbed places.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1500 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow, green     Shape: Other in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Apr
Description: What appears to be a flower is instead a cyathium, a cup-like structure that houses a central pistillate flower surrounded by several staminate flowers. The yellow horned structures are not true petals but merely extensions of the cyathium.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaf margins are minutely serrate. Stem leaves are alternate to 1-1/2 inches long; floral leaves are opposite and clasping.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules are less than 1/8 inch long. The surface bears warty nodules.
Seed Notes: Seeds are about 1/16 inch long, brown, spherical, bearing fine nodules.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer