Plant Image
Flower
Poland Creek


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Evolvulus arizonicus - wild dwarf morning-glory

Synonyms: Evolvulus arizonicus var. arizonicus, Evolvulus arizonicus var. laetus, Evolvulus laetus
Other Common Names: Arizona blue eyes
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Convolvulaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Poland Creek
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Few to many stems from a woody base, erect to ascending; dense, long, appressed silver hairs all over; blue, white or purple flowers shaped like shallow bells. The flowers and stems appear too delicate to grow in such harsh conditions.
Identification notes: Woody base. Stems erect and few. Leaves alternate and narrow. Leaves and stems densely hairy. Light blue flowers borne on distinct short, slender stalks as long or longer than leaves in groups of 1 to 3.
Height: 1 to 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in disturbed, often rocky sites.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue, white or purple     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Flat, round, sky blue to purplish-blue, occasionally white flowers; 3/4 inch wide; has 10 fused petals and sepals surrounding a star-shaped white center.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Narrow, lance-shaped leaves, 1/2 to 1 inch long, with no or short stems, fuzzy short white hairs; thread-like sprawling stems. Stems can be hairy.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruits are round and contain many tiny seeds.
Seed Notes: Tiny seeds are tan to brown and smooth.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer