Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Evolvulus sericeus - silver dwarf morning-glory

Other Common Names: silver morning glory
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Convolvulaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A prostrate, spreading plant with narrow leaves and small, white, morning-glory funnel-like flowers.
Identification notes: Perennial with erect or trailing stems. Stems and lower leaf surfaces covered with dense appressed hairs. Leaves not crowded. Flowers solitary in leaf axils on short stalks, white to pale blue to pale purple. Fruits and seeds round and smooth.
Height: Prostrate to 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sun loving, dry mesas and plains, grasslands, chaparral and oak-juniper woodlands.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3500 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pale blue or pale purple     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Nov
Description: Funnel-shaped flowers spread into flattened disks; to 1/2 inch wide, found in leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are alternate and lance-shaped to oblong or ovate, densely hairy below and smooth or slightly hairy above.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Seeds are contained in a smooth round capsule.
Seed Notes: Tiny seeds are round and smooth.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer