Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Gaillardia pinnatifida - red dome blanketflower

Other Common Names: slender gaillardia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Gaillardia pulchella
General Desc: Dense tufts of stems from a woody base, sometimes from rhizomes; stems much-branched, leafy toward the base. The flower stalks are slim so the flower heads bounce and sway in the wind.
Identification notes: Tufted perennial, stems much branched, leafy toward the base. Leaves hairy, alternate, oblong and rounded, toothed or lobed. Flower heads solitary, disc flowers red to purple, rays yellow. Achenes cone-shaped and hairy with short awns at the tips.
Height: 4 to 14 inches.


Habitat

Habitat Description: Plains, mesas, clearings among ponderosa pines, along roads. Often found on limestone soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow ray, reddish disc flowers     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Flower head has 5 to 14 short or long petals (ray flowers) with 3-lobed tips around a fuzzy domed, dark reddish center (disc flowers).


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Pinnately lobed, fine hairs, to 3 inches long and 3/4 inch wide; upper leaves smoothed margined and narrow.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes are densely silky hairy and topped with a structure of 5 to 10 dry, membranous scales tipped with slender awns.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer