Plant Image
Flower
Watson Lake Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Gaillardia pulchella - firewheel

Other Common Names: blanketflower, Indian blanket
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Watson Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial   Similar Species: Gaillardia pinnatifida
General Desc: Hairy stemmed, usually much-branched annual, sometimes perennial. Plants become woody at the base late in the season. Stems topped with a single flower head of ray and disc flowers.
Identification notes: Leafy stemmed annual, stems hairy. Lower leaves on short stalks, oval, smooth edged, upper leaves not stalked, toothed edges. Solitary flower heads; ray flowers bicolored, red to purplish, yellow tipped. Disc flower teeth tapered, tipped with a long awn.
Height: 8 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in open sites and in disturbed areas in pinyon-juniper woodlands and ponderosa forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3500 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Reddish to purple, yellow tipped     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Sep
Description: Flower heads have 2 to 3 inch wedge-shaped, orange, red or purple ray flowers; the broad tips of ray flowers are 3-lobed and are usually yellow or orange. Dome-shaped center of reddish-purple disc flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Narrow, oblong or spoon-shaped leaves, 1/2 inch to 3-1/2 inches long. Fuzzy above with usually smooth edges (lower leaves can be lobed). Upper leaves are smaller and clasping.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes are pyramidal with long hairs inserted at bases and angles. Achenes are topped with 7 to 8 tiny scales.
Seed Notes: Seeds are tiny, at the bases of scales on each achene.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer