Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Galium proliferum - limestone bedstraw

Synonyms: Galium virgatum, Galium proliferum var. subnudum
Other Common Names: desert bedstraw
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Rubiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Annual plant with slender stems, erect to sprawling. Leaves are borne in whorls of 2 to 4 along stems.
Identification notes: Leaves in whorls of 2 to 4, some opposite; leaf length not more than 4 inches in each whorl. Flowers solitary or in pairs, mostly without a stalk, on short, sometimes forked branchlets; each flower subtended by 2 bracts. Fruit hairs hooked.
Height: 2 to 14 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Moist places along stream beds and edges of washes, grassy areas, or under shrubs.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 3200 - 3700 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-white     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - May
Description: Tiny yellowish-white flowers are bisexual and borne singly or in pairs on short branches.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Whorl     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves and stems are densely covered with stiff, short hairs. Leaves appear in whorls of 2 to 4 at each stem node.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Tiny nutlets are covered with short, hooked hairs.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer