Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Galium wrightii - Wright's bedstraw

Synonyms: Galium frankliniense, Galium rothrockii, Galium wrightii var. rothrockii
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Rubiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Perennial herb, erect to sprawling. Somewhat shrubby, slightly woody at the base.
Identification notes: Leaves linear to lance-shaped with attachment at narrower end, tapering to a point; flower cluster open, branches longer, spreading, corolla purple or brown; plants not dioecious; hairs of fruit straight, soft, white; fruits conspicuously hairy.
Height: 6 to 24 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Shady, rocky canyons, pinyon-pine woodland.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3000 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Red to purplish-brown     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Tiny flowers have 3 or 4 red or pink petals per flower and may be bisexual or unisexual on individual plants.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Whorl     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are present in whorls of four at the nodes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Tiny nutlets are covered with long, straight hairs.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer