Plant Image
Flower spike
Willow Lake Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Gaura parviflora - velvetweed

Synonyms: G. coccinea var. arizonica, G. coccinea var. epilobioides, G. coccinea var. glabra and more see SEINET.
Other Common Names: lizard-tail, tall gaura, velvet leaved gaura, smallflower gaura
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Onagraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Stem
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Annual to biennial herb from a stout taproot; stem solitary, erect, coarse, branching near the top; herbage clothed with soft long hairs, sometimes glandular.
Identification notes: Stout taproot; stem solitary, erect, coarse, branching near the top; leaves alternate along the stems and in a basal cluster; blades lance-ovate to narrowly elliptic; flowers small, white to pink; fruit is woody capsule not splitting open.
Height: 6 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in weedy habitats such as desert washes, fields, pastures, and stream sides.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pink     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Tiny 4-petaled flowers to 3/8 inch long and 3/16 inch wide. The stamens have reddish-brown anthers. Appears in dense, hairy, bending spike-like raceme to 18 inches long. Flowers open in the evening.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lance shaped. Basal leaves appear in rosette to 8 inches long. Leaves on stem are velvety to 4 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Hard, pod-like, 4-winged, woody and nutlike. Widest near the base and does not open at maturity.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer