Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Gilia ophthalmoides - eyed gilia

Synonyms: Gilia inconspicua
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: This very slender gilia has the typical gilia basal rosette of leaves with tiny flowers. Because it is so slender, it can easily go unnoticed.
Identification notes: Lower flower throat bright yellow, the expanded petal pale pink or white. Calyx lobes acuminate (gradually tapering to a sharp point and forming concave sides along the tip); corolla more than 3/16 inch long.
Height: 6 to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, rocky soil; seemingly likes inhospitable, barren, hot ground. Pinyon/juniper woodland, semi-desert, foothills.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3200 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, pink, blue     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - May
Description: The flower with both its tube and petals, is much longer than the calyx (red striped surface surrounding the base of the flower). The flower tube is much longer than the petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems with many branches from near the base. Stems hairy toward the base, less so above. Leaves mostly in basal rosette; densely tufted-woolly-hairy. It is common for plants to lose their hairs as the plant ages.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer