Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Gilia sinuata - rosy gilia

Synonyms: Gilia inconspicua
Other Common Names: rosy phlox
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Basal leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: One or several stems from a basal rosette of leaves. Stems are glandular and may be sticky to the touch.
Identification notes: Stems hairless or rarely with fine hairs at the base; upper leaves generally not deeply toothed; corolla tube usually less than twice as long as the throat, sometimes even shorter than the throat; corolla 3/16 to 1/2 inch.
Height: 4 to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open often sandy areas in a variety of habitats.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 6200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale purple to white     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: Flowers are 5-lobed and have a tube 2 to 4 times as long as the flower lobes.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are semi-succulent and variable. They can be deeply pinnatifid to deeply lobed and either smooth or with few teeth. They are covered with a cobweb of hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules have 3 divisions with 2 to 8 seeds in 2 rows.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer