Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Glandularia gooddingii - southwest mock verain

Synonyms: Verbena arizonica, Verbena goodingii
Other Common Names: gooding's verbena, southwest verbena
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Verbenaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Several stems from a common base. Prostrate except for branches which turn upward.
Identification notes: Corolla tube only slightly longer than the calyx. Spikes of flowers are mostly broad and dense, the corollas relatively large and showy. The sterile lobe of the style surpasses the fertile lobe.
Height: Prostrate 1/2 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry sandy slopes, mesas, canyons and roadsides.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2100 - 5100 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pink to purple     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jun
Description: Flowering period depends on available moisture.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are dissected and toothed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Gray to brown   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Nutlets are 5-toothed and 5-ribbed.
Seed Notes: 1 seed per nutlet.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer