Plant Image
Flowers
Willow Lake - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Gomphrena caespitosa - tufted globe amaranth

Other Common Names: tufted ball clover
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Amaranthaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Has a deep woody root. First appears as a rosette with leafless flowering stems that are followed by stems bearing leaves and spreading out to 8 inches in diameter.
Identification notes: Prostrate deep rooted perennial plants; leaves basal until stems spread and new stems bear smaller opposite leaves; leaves are longer than wide and densely hairy; white flowers are in ovoid dense clusters, subtended by silvery-white bracts.
Height: 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open woodlands, especially oak-juniper woodlands and hillsides.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 3500 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White and yellow     Shape: Other in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Aug
Description: Ovoid heads of white flowers supported by silvery-white bracts. Individual flowers 5 lobed. To 3/16 inch long. Inflorescences to 3/4 inch in diameter.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Rosette leaves are narrow to 3 inches long, almost 1 inch wide and have dense grayish hairs. Leaves on spreading stems are smaller.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Notes: A one-seeded ovoid fruit with a sharp pointed tip less than 1/16th inch.
Seed Notes: Less than 1/16 inch.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer