Plant Image
Flowers
Watson lake - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Grindelia nuda - curlytop gumweed

Synonyms: Grindelia nuda var. aphanactis
Other Common Names: rayless gumweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Watson lake
Sue Smith
Flower bracts
Watson lake
Sue Smith
Leaf
Watson lake
Sue Smith
Leaf attachment
Watson lake
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Watson lake
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual
General Desc: Sticky-gummy; herbage oozing white goo. Recognizable by its absence of ray flowers. Often branched in upper part of stems.
Identification notes: Taprooted, somewhat woody at the base. Leaves basal and alternate, ovoid, toothed. Leaves are sticky, glandular. Disc flowers only, >100, yellow to orange, bisexual and fertile. Sepals are persistent and bristly. Achenes are cube-like.
Height: To 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Grasslands, interior chaparral, woodlands of oak/pinyon pine/juniper, montane; dry open areas, overgrazed land.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3200 - 7100 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Yellow disc flowers, rayless. Flower heads subtended by rounded, linear, semi-hooked, sticky bracts in 5 to 6 series that are up to 1-1/4 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Variable shaped leaves, from oval to spoon-shaped, 1 to 3 inches long, with course-toothed edges. Middle and top leaves alternately clasp the multi-branched reddish stem. Basal leaves are usually stemmed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes are compressed to sub quadrangular; scarcely nerved and are awned.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer