Plant Image
Flowers
Navajo Reservation


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Grindelia squarrosa - curlycup gumweed

Other Common Names: Rosinweed, tarweed, sticky heads, broadleaf gumplant
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Pumphouse Wash, Navajo Reservation
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant - summer
Navajo Reservation
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or perennial
General Desc: Stout erect stem bears several branches with yellow daisy-like flower heads. A short-lived perennial (sometimes classified as an annual or biennial). Invades overgrazed ranch land.
Identification notes: Highly resinous, biennial or short lived perennial. Leaves alternate, clasping, oblong with saw-toothed edges. Stems few, white or straw colored. Flower heads have yellow ray and disc flowers. Flower head bract tips spreading recurved, bases scaly.
Height: To 3 feet.


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on sands, clays and sub-alkaline soils; disturbed sites, grasslands, along streams and in forest and woodland understories.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Yellow rays, darker yellow disk flowers, daisy-like flower heads to 1-1/2 inches wide; bract tips surrounding flower heads are rolled back and very sticky.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Variable shaped leaves, from oval to spoon shaped. Stemless, clasping reddish stem at base; middle and upper leaves mostly clasping; to 4 inches long. Leaves are dotted with glands.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brownish to gray   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes are short, thick, and compressed, straw colored, brown or gray; topped with a pappus of 2 to 3 straight awns, shorter than the disc corollas.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer