Plant Image
Flower head
Willow Lake - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Guilleminea densa - small matweed

Synonyms: Guilleminea densa var. densa, Guilleminea densa var. aggregata
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Amaranthaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Flowerheads and leaves
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Flowerheads and leaves
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Leaves - underside
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Leaf
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Alternanthera caracasana
General Desc: Perennial mat-forming forb with numerous stems from a thick root.
Identification notes: Numerous stems are flat to the ground, hairy, greenish to reddish in color, and form dense, spreading mats. Tiny flowers are in dense, in mounded, poorly defined clusters.
Height: 2 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on dry soil in disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2500 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow-white     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Dense kidney-shaped structures at base of flower; flower bracts (sepals) about 1/16 inch, lobes bent backward, erect in age, tip sharp to rounded, mid-vein ending before tip; filament tube <1/16 inch. Flowers in dense sessile clusters in leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal leaves in rosettes, often deciduous; stem leaves are oval to round, woolly beneath, smooth or sparsely silky above, 1/8 to 3/4 inch long and sharp to blunt at their tips.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Notes: Fruit is small, bladder-like and thin-walled fruit (utricle), does not split open at maturity.
Seed Notes: Lens-shape to spherical, smooth, <1/16 inch, red-brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer