Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Hedeoma nana - dwarf false pennyroyal

Other Common Names: mock pennyroyal
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: The plant is branched mainly from the base. The hair on the leaves curves downward. Lower calyceal lobes are twice as long as the upper ones, which are reflexed (bent backward) at maturity.
Identification notes: Stems prostrate to ascending, wiry, mostly 25 to 50 cm long. Lower half of calyx (flower bracts) tube notably distended at maturity.
Height: 4 to 10 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Rocky canyons, limestone outcrops.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 1000 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purplish     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Oct
Description: The flower has a two-lobed upper lip and a three-lobed lower lip. The middle lobe is the longest, has a white patch at the center and is somewhat curved backward.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Plant branches from the base, sending up many arching stems with small, ovate leaves. All parts of the plant are covered with short, fine hairs. Leaves may have reddish-purple edges and veins.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brownish   
Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Fruits are waxy nutlets that are gelatinous when wet.
Seed Notes: Small brown seeds are egg-shaped, 1 to 4 per nutlet.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer