Plant Image
Flower stalk
Willow Dells - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Hedeoma oblongifolia - oblongleaf false pennyroyal

Synonyms: Hedeoma piperita, Hedeoma thymoides
Other Common Names: mock-pennyroyal, false pennyroyal
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lamiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells
Sue Smith
Leaves, stem and buds
Willow Dells
Sue Smith
Leaves, stem and buds
Willow Dells
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Has stiff and square stems; stems many, erect or ascending, branching near the base, covered with curled or crisped hairs.
Identification notes: Woody base perennial; stems many, erect or ascending, branched near base, covered with curled or spreading hairs, 10 to 20 inches; leaf blades ovate to oblong, lower ones finely toothed; flowers rose-purple with white markings, one to many in leaf axils.
Height: 10 to 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on hillsides and mountain slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 1800 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple to pinkish-purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Flowers have purple stripes, 2 lobes above and 3 lobes below; up to 1/8 inch wide and 1/2 inch long; clustered in leaf axils; flowers on a slender stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bright green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves to 1/2 inch long; opposite and subsessile or on stems; some can be finely toothed.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Nutlet
Fruit Notes: Nutlets less than 1/16 inch.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer