Plant Image
Flowers
Red Rock State Park


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Helianthus petiolaris - prairie sunflower

Other Common Names: narrowleaf sunflower, sand sunflower
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Mogollon Rim
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Flowers and leaves
Red Rock State Park
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant - summer
Mogollon Rim
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Helianthus annus
General Desc: Annual erect plant, usually branched in upper part. Rough to the touch and distinctly green. A shorter plant with more compact flower heads than the common sunflower, H. annuus.
Identification notes: Tap-rooted, erect annual of green slender stems. Flower heads large, showy; yellow ray and reddish-purple disc flowers; stems are densely hairy just below the flower heads. The receptacle bracts are bearded at their apex especially the center bracts.
Height: 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Roadsides, fields, cultivated land and valley floors. A variety of habitats but especially disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow ray, reddish-purple discs     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Oct
Description: Yellow rays, reddish-purple disc flowers, to 2 inches wide.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Variable, oblong to lance-shaped leaves, often triangular to 2 inches long. Stems hairy. Leaves opposite below, alternate above. Flower head bracts sometimes hairy on margins.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Grayish or brown   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes are lined, faintly mottled, sparsely silky-hairy below, more densely so above; topped with 2 awn-like scales.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer