Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Heteranthera dubia - grassleaf mudplantain

Synonyms: Heteranthera graminea, Heteranthera liebmannii, Zosterella dubia, Zosterella longituba
Other Common Names: water stargrass
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Pontederiaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database / Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 191
Plant
Elaine Haug, hosted by the USDA-NRCS PLANTS Database
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: Aquatic plant with narrow leaves and yellow star-shaped flowers.
Identification notes: Leaves linear, sessile (without a stalk), alternate. Stems slender, spreading, generally much-branched, often tangled. Flower petals yellow.
Height: To 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Wetlands.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: Below 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Aug
Description: Flowers to 1 inch wide with 3 alike stamens; stalkless and borne singly in the axil of a clasping or folded bract which is in the axil of a leaf. Flowers open within two hours after dawn and wilt by dusk.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are to 4 inches long and 3/16 inches wide and lack a midrib. Stems are limp, trailing, either submersed underwater and growing to the water surface, or emergent in shallow water or mud. Stems often root at nodes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Elongate and many-seeded.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer