Plant Image
Flower
Watson Lake - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Hoffmannseggia glauca - Indian rushpea

Synonyms: Hoffmannseggia densiflora, Hoffmannseggia falcaria
Other Common Names: hogpotato, pignut, waxy rush-pea, shoestring weed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower head
Watson Lake
Sue Smith
Leaf
Watson Lake
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Watson Lake
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: A low growing, weak-stemmed plant with twice compound leaves. It reproduces by seed or underground tubers and the tuberous roots can eventually forms large colonies.
Identification notes: Creeping rhizomes; several stems; twice compound leaves; herbage with occasional stalked reddish glands and sparse, short white hairs; stems pedicels and flowers with stalked glands; herbage, flowers and fruits without black glands.
Height: 4 to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert and uplands. Also found in bare, disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow to reddish-yellow     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: Flowers pea-like, up to 1 inch wide and have 5 spoon-shaped, red-spotted, glandular, yellow petals. Flowers are attached by short stems equal distances along a central stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The leaves are twice compound with tiny, oval opposite leaflets. The stems are red and glandular. Leaves emerge at the base of the plant.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Curved pods like beans.
Seed Notes: Dark reddish-brown seeds that are smooth and egg-shaped, up to 1/8 inch long.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer