Plant Image
Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Humulus lupulus - common hop

Synonyms: Humulus americanus, Humulus lupulus ssp. americanus
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Cannabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant - summer
Highlands Center for Natural History
Sue Smith
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
Sue Smith
Leaves
Highlands Center for Natural History
Sue Smith
Flowers (cones)
Highlands Center for Natural History
Sue Smith
Flowers (cones)
Highlands Center for Natural History
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Long, large leafed vine that climbs over rocks and up into trees. It dies back each year to the ground. The female flowers are often called "cones" and are known as hops. They are used as a culinary flavoring and preservative in the brewing of beer.
Identification notes: Perennial twining vine, woody only towards the base. In Yavapai county this plant is further identified as Humulus lupulus lupuloides var.
Height: 7 to 50 feet long


Habitat

Habitat Description: Coniferous forests, rocky slopes and stream banks.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5500 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellowish-white, green     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Aug
Description: Male and female flowers are on separate plants. The numerous male flowers are yellowish or whitish green, star-like to 1/4 inch across in elongated clusters. Female plants produce cone-shaped spikes of flowers on slender stalks from the leaf axils.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Dark green above, lighter with prickly veins beneath. The leaves have 3 to 5 lobes, are very rough and sharply toothed along the edges. They are to 10 inches long and 7 inches wide with long petioles. The main stem is rough and candy cane-striped.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Yellowish   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Achenes are ovoid and compressed.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer