Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Hybanthus verticillatus - baby slippers

Synonyms: Calceolaria verticillata, Hybanthus linearis, Hybanthus verticillatus
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Violaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Patrick Alexander @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Erect plant with small flowers that look like miniature (less than 1/4 inch long) violets.
Identification notes: Lower petals concave or slightly sac-shaped, but not spurred.
Height: 5 to 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry plains and mesas, desert grasslands, chaparral and riparian areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Riparian
Elevation: 1100 - 5400 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple, green and white     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Upper purple petals are much shorter than the lower white one which is 1/8 to 1/4 inch long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are linear and alternate and less than 1/4 inch long. Leaves and stems with or without hairs.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dark brown to black   
Fruit Type: Capsule


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer