Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Hymenopappus filifolius - fineleaf hymenopappus

Synonyms:
Other Common Names: fineleaf woollywhite, yellow cut-leaf
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Flower and buds
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - basal leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Hymenopappus mexicanus
General Desc: Mostly basal, highly dissected leaves; stalks slim with few leaves and topped by a few solitary blooms.
Identification notes: Perennial from a woody base. Mostly basal, pinnately lobed leaves, densely hairy herbage and yellow, curling corollas of the disc only flower heads help identify this plant.
Height: 12 to 30 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Scattered among pines, dry rocky slopes, mesas, mostly in coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Golden yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Flower heads, 1 inch wide, round and spiky on long leafless stalks. Each blossom is made up of enlarged disc flowers (no ray flowers) with protruding flower parts and is cupped by fuzzy whitish-green bracts. Can appear singly or in clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Woolly basal leaves, 3 to 8 inches long, are sticky, usually feather-like and divided into thread-like deep lobes; can be simple and narrowly oval; sometimes there are a few much smaller leaves along the stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: 4 angled, densely short-hairy; topped with a pappus of 12 to 22 linear-oblong scales.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer