Plant Image
Flower


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Ipomoea hederacea - ivyleaf morning-glory

Synonyms: I. barbigera, I. desertorum, I. hederacea var. integriuscu, I. hirsutula, I. nil
Other Common Names: wooly morning glory
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Convolvulaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Ipomoea purpurea
General Desc: Twining vine with mostly hairy stems and leaves and large funnel-shaped white to blue to purple flowers.
Identification notes: Stem slender, twining, climbing and hairy; leaves broad and 3-lobed; sepals long and becoming narrow; many flowers, 1 to 3 per leaf axil, short-stalked usually blue or purple, sometimes white.
Height: Up to 6 feet or more


Habitat

Habitat Description: Disturbed sites, roadsides.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 3000 - 6000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to pale blue or purple     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Sep
Description: 1 to 3 per leaf axil, short-stalked, usually blue or purple, sometimes white, showy, radially symmetric, funnel-shaped or somewhat trumpet-shaped flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Other     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stems slender, mostly hairy. Leaves have hair on both sides, heart-shaped or with 3-pointed lobes, up to 3 inches by 3 inches, on stems up to 5 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Depressed round capsule, smooth, 3/4 inch.
Seed Notes: Black with patches of gray hairs.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer