Plant Image
Flower
Willow Dells Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Ipomoea purpurea - tall morningglory

Synonyms: convolvulus purpureus, Ipomoea hirsutula
Other Common Names: common morningglory
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Convolvulaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Vine
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Vine
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A climbing, twining vine whose stems are 5 to 13 feet long.
Identification notes: Sepals are short and pointed; leaf blades are broad and 3-lobed; lobes vary in appearance. An escaped cultivar.
Height: Up to 16 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Fields, gardens, orchards, vineyards, landscaped areas and disturbed sites. Classified as a noxious weed in Arizona.
Plant Communities: Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 7500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue to purple     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: Flowers are funnel-shaped and show considerable color variation.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Triangular     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are rather heart shaped and 3-lobed. They are pointed at the tip and on stalks that are 2 to 4 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brownish-black   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Globe shaped seed pods contain 4 to 6 seeds each.
Seed Notes: Seeds are flattened and have 3 to 4 angles.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer