Plant Image
Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Ipomopsis multiflora - manyflowered ipomopsis

Synonyms: Gilia multiflora
Other Common Names: many-flower gilia, manyflowered gilia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Flower head
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Verde River below Sycamore Cyn
Sue Smith
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Ipomopsis aggregata, Ipomopsis longiflora
General Desc: A short lived, multi-branched perennial with erect or ascending stems. Branching can be at the base or higher. Has many purple flowers arranged in a spike.
Identification notes: Multi-branched, somewhat sprawling plant. Flowers are purplish, flower tubes are to 1/2 inch long, longer than the bracts (sepals), stamens are exserted. Flowers are smaller than those of I. aggregate or I. longiflora.
Height: 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in open sites from desert shrub up into woodlands and in montane forests.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 2200 - 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purplish     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Flowers are crowded on short, lateral branches of an elongated stem; flower tubes to 1/2 inch long and 1/16 inch wide and two to three times the length of the lobes that spread open; flower bracts are up to 3/8 inch long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Lower leaves are deeply lobed. Upper leaves have a smooth margin to few lobes. Lobed leaves are pinnately compound with 3, 5 or 7 linear lobes mostly 3/4 inch in length. Leaves are pointed at their apex.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Three chambered capsules up to 1/4 inch long. Chambers reflect the three carpels of the flowers. The capsules persist on the withered stem into the winter.
Seed Notes: Has 2 to 8 seeds per chamber.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer