Plant Image
Flower
Mingus Mtn - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Iris missouriensis - Rocky Mountain iris

Synonyms: Iris longipetala, Iris pariensis, Iris tolmieana, Iris missouriensis var. arizonica, Iris missouriensis var. pelogonus
Other Common Names: snake lilly, water flag, fleur-de-lis, western blue flag
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Iridaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Mingus Mtn
Sue Smith
Leaves
Mingus Mtn
Sue Smith
Plant - spring
Mingus Mtn
Sue Smith
Seed pods
Mingus Mtn
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Upright perennial that grows in clumps with green sword-shaped leaves and large, showy, lilac-blue flowers with pale throats.
Identification notes: Rhizomatous erect perennial, stems slender, simple or branched. Leaves basal, flat and smooth. Pale blue to lavender flowers terminal on stout stalks, tubular with short lobes. Seed capsules contain numerous brown wrinkled seeds.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Wet meadows, streambanks, seeps, aspen woods, montane habitats.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 6000 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue to purple     Shape: Irregular not in clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Flowers are pale blue to violet and streaked with white. The flowers are composed of 3 narrow, erect petals and 3 wider sepals that curve downward. Flowers are to 4 inches wide at the top of a stout, leafless stem. 1 to 4 flowers per stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Green, sword-shaped leaves that grow in clumps. Leaves are basal and on the lower stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green to brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsule is 3-celled containing many seeds.
Seed Notes: Seeds are obovate, dark to reddish brown and minutely wrinkled.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer