Plant Image
Flower
Verde River below Sycamore Cyn - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Kallstroemia parviflora - warty caltrop

Synonyms: Kallstroemia intermedia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Zygophyllaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Verde River below Sycamore Cyn
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Verde River below Sycamore Cyn
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual   Similar Species: Kallstroemia californica
General Desc: Prostrate annual herb with opposite, even-pinnate leaves; orange 5-petaled flowers on stems emerging from the leaf axils.
Identification notes: Flowers of 5 petals up to 1/2 inch long, orange-yellow fading to white; the beak of the fruit is stout, up to 1/4 inch long and longer than the fruit (nutlet). Leaves have 3-5 pairs of oblong leaflets that taper at both ends.
Height: 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on plains, mesas, gentle slopes and flats and disturbed areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 1000 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Orange-yellow to orange     Shape: Regular not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Flowers are solitary with 5 orange-yellow, 1/4 to 1/2 inch long petals; flowers arise from leaf axils; flower stems are 1-1/2 inches long; flower bracts (sepals) are hairy and persist in fruit.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are pinnately compound with 3 to 5 pairs of leaflets. Leaf stems are 1/4 inch long. Leaflets are oblong to 1/2 inch long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Fruit is a 1/8 inch long and 1/4 inch wide capsule; beak of the fruit is up to 1/4 inch long, longer than the capsule. Fruit is dry and splits into ten one-seeded, oval, one-beaked, wrinkled sections.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer