Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lathyrus lanszwertii - Nevada pea

Other Common Names: Nevada peavine, thickleaf peavine
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Leaf
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: An ascending or climbing vine with angled stems and not winged.
Identification notes: Whitish to purplish flowers with pink-purple lines and erect trailing stems distinguish this species from others in the Lathyrus genus.
Height: 1 to 3 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Open, dry, generally coniferous woodlands, meadows.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 650 - 6550 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White, yellowish-white or pinkish-purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Aug
Description: Corolla 1/4 to 5/8 inch. Has 9 fused filaments with one free. Style is flat. Inflorescence is raceme, generally axillary with 2-10 flowers.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Even-pinnately compound with 4 to 10 opposite leaflets from 3/4 to 3 inches. Tendril branched.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: An oblong legume that breaks open.
Seed Notes: Each pod has one to several kidney shaped, smooth and hard seeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer