Plant Image
Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Layia glandulosa - whitedaisy tidytips

Synonyms: Layia glandulosa ssp. lutea, Blepharipappus glandulosus, Layia glandulosa subsp. glandulosa
Other Common Names: white layia
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Seedhead
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Flowers
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Bracts
Willow Dells Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Erect with purple-streaked stems, showy, white ray flowers, yellow disc flowers and low hairy branches and leaves.
Identification notes: Erect often glandular annual, much branched with purple-streaked stems. Leaves basal, oblong or linear, toothed or lobed. Flowers radiate on slender stems; ray flowers white, disc flowers yellow. Achenes have a tangle of silky shining wool at bases.
Height: 18 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Desert washes, dry slopes and mesas in gravelly or sandy soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: Below 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White and yellow     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Jun
Description: Flower heads have an average of 8 white ray flowers tipped with 3 unequal teeth and 2 notches. Disc flowers are yellow. Flower heads are up to 1-1/2 inches wide with a base of green, hairy, glandular bracts.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stem leaves are narrow with sticky hairs. Basal leaves have 1 to 5 pairs of short lobes and are up to 3 inches long.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Black   
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fruits have tufts of 10 to 15 slender, linear bristles up to 1/4 inch long.
Seed Notes: Seeds are a favorite with birds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer