Plant Image
Plant


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lemna minuta - least duckweed

Synonyms: Lemna minuscula, Lemna valdiviana var. abbreviata, Lemna valdiviana var. minima, Lemna minima
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Lemnaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Small free-floating plant; green translucent body. Forms dense mats on surface of water, reducing light penetration and gas exchange. Tissues have air spaces.
Identification notes: Roots 1 per frond (leaflike structure); fronds floating or submersed; 1 veined; vein sometimes faint; vein not longer than 2/3 distance between node and apex.
Height: Trailing


Habitat

Habitat Description: Lowland ditches, ponds, canals, streams and rivers.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: Below 8500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale green     Shape: Other not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: Produces a short-lived membrane-bound flower.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Pale green     Leaf Type: Other     Leaf Shape: Other     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Other     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves flat 1/10 inch long. Both leaf surfaces are pale gray-green in color. The leaf is delicate and almost see-through.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Notes: Minute; not winged.
Seed Notes: 12 to 15 distinct ribs.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer