Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lepidium lasiocarpum - sand peppergrass

Other Common Names: shaggyfruit pepperweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: A bushy plant with hairy stems that are erect or prostrate and usually profusely branched.
Identification notes: Pedicels (flower stem) conspicuously flattened; much branched stems with stiff spreading hairs; variable leaves that are long and narrow to narrow and broader above the middle distinguish this from other Lepidium sp.
Height: Less than 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in sandy washes, roadsides, and dry flats. It tolerates seasonal flooding.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jan - Jun
Description: Tiny, unnoticeable flowers bloom January to June dependent on latitude and elevation.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves may be lobed, toothed, or cut into segments.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Reddish-brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Rounded 2-celled seed pods are notched at the tip and covered with short hairs.
Seed Notes: Only 2 rounded and flattened seeds are contained in each pod.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer