Plant Image
Flower heads


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lepidium virginicum - Virginia pepperweed

Other Common Names: peppergrass
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaves
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Patrick Alexander @ //http:swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual or perennial
General Desc: A plant with smooth or hairy stems that can be annual, biennial, or perennial. Its most identifiable characteristic is its raceme. All portions of the plant are edible and have a peppery taste.
Identification notes: Minute hairs; basal leaves withered at flowering; stem leaves tapering toward the stem; stamens 2; rounded, flattened fruits without hairs, widest at the middle, not veined, notched at their apex distinguish this from other Lepidium sp.
Height: Up to 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Prefers dry, generally open, areas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 6900 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: May - Nov
Description: Flowers are small, have 4 petals in clusters, and are borne either laterally or terminally on the stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Pinnatifid     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: The stem leaves are narrow and coarsely toothed while the basal leaves are pinnatifid with 1 large terminal lobe and several smaller lobes.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Dark brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Seed capsules are shallow, notched and have 2 valves with 1 seed in each.
Seed Notes: Seeds are egg shaped with 1 edge that is straight and the other slightly rounded.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer