Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lesquerella cinerea - basin bladderpod

Synonyms: Physaria cinerea
Other Common Names: popweed
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Gordons bladderpod (L. gordonii),
General Desc: Fendler’s bladderpod is an upright or sprawling, hairy plant, 1 to 16 inches high.
Identification notes: Stems decumbent or prostrate; basal rosette dense; stem leaves often crowded.
Height: 16 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Red rock soils, chiprock, gypsum or chalky knolls, limestone rubble.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Bright yellow, up to 1 inch wide flowers are loosely arranged in elongating terminal spikes.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green to grayish     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are lanceolate and covered with downy hairs. Stems are usually branched and form tufts or clumps.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Purplish to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: The small, round fruiting pods stand erect.
Seed Notes: At seed maturation or failing moisture, the plant dries and the taproot breaks off, allowing the dried plant to blow about like a tumbleweed, thus dispersing the seeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer