Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lesquerella gordonii - Gordon's bladderpod

Synonyms: Physaria gordonii
Other Common Names: bladderpod mustard
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Brassicaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Patrick Alexander @ http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Fruit
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual   Similar Species: Lesquerella fendleri
General Desc: A low bushy erect, spreading, or prostrate plant which can be annual, perennial, or biennial.
Identification notes: Short-lived plant which has several slender stems that lie on the ground, turning up at the tips. Unlike Lesquerella fendleri, it is not tufted and has a more open appearance.
Height: 4 to 14 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Prefers rocky or sandy soils on desert flats, plains, or mesas. Scarce on sandy loam.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: Below 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: Flowers have 4 rounded petals.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Lobed     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal leaves are spoon shaped and may be lobed while the stem leaves are narrow and smooth.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Reddish-brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Spherical inflated pods have dual chambers and slender pointed tips.
Seed Notes: There are several flattened, fan shaped seeds in each half of the pod.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer