Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Linanthus bigelovii - Bigelow's linanthus

Synonyms: Gilia bigelovii
Other Common Names: Bigelow's desert trumpet
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: This is an annual herb producing a thin stem. The inflorescence is a small array of white flowers with lobes just under 1/2 inch long. They are sometimes lavender-tinted and open in the evening.
Identification notes: Calyx lobes are united by a membrane to form a pseudotube. The corolla is 10 to 15 mm long without a stem with leaves or bracts nearby. Leaves are mostly smooth without basal pads.
Height: 8 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Sandy to rocky soils, dry washes, desert shrub land, dry mesas and slopes.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands
Elevation: 2000 - 3500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to purple or brown     Shape: Bell-shaped in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Feb - May
Description: Flowers are white inside and tinged with purple or brown on the back. Petals appear to be joined by a membrane between the lobes forming a pseudo tube. The flowers are borne singly on stems arranged in flat-topped clusters (cymes).


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Stem is generally erect, branched from the base. Smooth leaves are mostly simple but sometimes have 3 lobes. Leaves can be alternate or opposite, pinnate or palmate, linear, oval, or spoon-shaped.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Seed capsule is cylindrical and oblong.
Seed Notes: Tiny seeds are reddish-brown.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer