Plant Image
Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Linanthus nuttallii - Nuttall's linanthus

Synonyms: Leptosiphon nuttallii, Gilia nuttallii, Linanthastrum nuttallii, Leptodactylon n
Other Common Names: awnless brome, Brome Inerme, Hungarian Brome
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Polemoniaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Flowers
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Many erect stems branching from the base; sometimes forms showy mounds of white flowers. Sometimes referred to as a sub-shrub.
Identification notes: Many erect stems branching from the base. Leaves numerous, crowded, simple to palmately lobed; lobes 5 to 9, narrow. Flowers a narrow tube ending in 5 flared lobes, flower tube <= calyx; anthers and stigma slightly protrude.
Height: 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Meadows, coniferous forests, oak woodlands, sandy to rocky soils.
Plant Communities: Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5500 - 8000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to lavendar and yellow at center     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Nov
Description: Flower heads of several short-stemmed white to lavender flowers in terminal clusters on leafy stems. Flowers have 5 broad and flared lobes on a narrow tube, to 1/2 inch wide and 3/8 inch long. Fragrant.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are numerous, crowded, opposite, seldom alternate above, simple; lobes 5 to 9, narrow to very narrow.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Ovoid to oblong.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer