Plant Image
Flower
S. End Willow Lake - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Linaria dalmatica - Dalmatian toadflax

Synonyms: Linaria dalmatica var. dalmatica
Other Common Names: butter and eggs
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Scrophulariaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
S. End Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Leaf
S. End Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Leaves
S. End Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
S. End Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
S. End Willow Lake
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Linaria vulgaris
General Desc: Typically grows in a mass of stems with crowded growth near ground level. Has deep roots and rhizomes.
Identification notes: Rhizomatous perennial. Clasping ovate leaves opposite, alternate, or whorled. Tubular flowers in terminal clusters; corolla is yellow with a spur held below; axis of the flower is nearly parallel to the stem. Seed capsules contain many pyramidal seeds.
Height: 4 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Naturalized, found on roadsides, in fields, open areas.
Plant Communities: Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 5000 - 7200 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Aug
Description: Flowers are snapdragon-like, mostly yellow with a white to orange throat; 5-lobed and 2-lipped, the lower lip rounded on top and larger than the upper lip. The lower lip closes the throat; tubes are spurred at bases.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Bluish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Oval to lance-shaped to 3 inches long. Leathery. Leaves are whorled and clasp stems at regular intervals.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Spheric capsules opening by slits into chambers near tip.
Seed Notes: Produces many black, sharply angular and slightly winged seeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer