Plant Image
Flower
Granite Lake Basin - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Linum lewisii - Lewis flax

Other Common Names: western blue flax, prairie flax
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Linaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Buds
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Flower
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Delicate blue flowers are found loosely clustered on the tips of slender leafy stems.
Identification notes: Perennial, erect stems branched from base. Leaves alternate, linear, sometimes involute. Clusters of blue 5-petaled flowers about 1 to 1-1/2 inches across, veined in darker blue. Seed capsules are round and split into sections, each with 1 to 2 seeds.
Height: 2-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Well-drained soil in prairies, meadows, clearings in ponderosa pine forests, mountain slopes, ledges and other open places.
Plant Communities: Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3500 - 9500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Blue     Shape: Regular in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - Sep
Description: 5-petaled blue flowers with a yellow center are loosely clustered atop slender leafy stems. Flowers are to 1 inch wide. Flowers wilt and drop off by midday.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Finely textured narrow leaves to 1 inch long are crowded along the stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Notes: Capsules are egg-shaped with a sharp tip.
Seed Notes: Tiny seeds are dark brown, smooth and shiny.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer