Plant Image
Flower
Little Thumb Butte - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Linum puberulum - plains flax, yellow flax

Synonyms: Cathartolinum puberulum, Linum rigidum Pursh var. puberulum, Mesynium puberulum
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Linaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Bell Rock Trail, Sedona
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Flower
Bell Rock Trail, Sedona
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves
Little Thumb Butte
Sue Smith
Flowers
Bell Rock Trail, Sedona
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant - spring
Little Thumb Butte
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: Yellow to orange 5-petaled flowers are loosely clustered at the top of wiry stems. Gray-green narrow leaves are at intervals along the stem. The latin "puber" means downy and refers to the downy-haired character of the plant.
Height: 15 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry, open habitat including desert, mesas and low mountains.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland
Elevation: 2000 - 6500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow to orange     Shape: Regular in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Apr - Oct
Description: Yellow to orange 5-petaled flowers have reddish and white inner rings. Flowers are to 2 inches wide and are loosely clustered at the top of slender stems.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Toothed     Leaf Attachment: Alternate and opposite     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are narrow and grasslike to 1 inch long along a slender stem.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Brown   
Fruit Type: Capsule


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer