Plant Image
Flowers
Pioneer Park - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lithospermum cobrense - smooththroat stoneseed

Other Common Names: mountain gromwell, puccoon
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Boraginaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Pioneer Park
Sue Smith
Leaves
Pioneer Park
Sue Smith
Leaves
Pioneer Park
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Pioneer Park
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Pioneer Park
Sue Smith
Roots
Pioneer Park
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or perennial
General Desc: Has erect stems with flowers on top.
Height: 1 foot


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in upper elevation meadows.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 5000 - 9000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Pale yellow     Shape: Regular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jul - Aug
Description: 5 lobed to 3/4 inch wide. Flowers clustered on the tops of erect stem.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Dark green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Midstem leaves to 2 inches long. Basal leaves are longer than the midstem leaves.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

No Fruit or seed notes


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer