Plant Image
Flower heads


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Logfia californica - California cottonrose

Synonyms: Filago californica
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower heads
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Flower heads
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A small annual plant in the sunflower family. Grows to 12 inches tall and is hairy and erect.
Identification notes: Stems are usually solitary, branched; largest leaves to 3/4 inch, 1/8 inch wide; distal leaves generally tapering to a point; disk corolla lobes generally 4, bright red to purple; outer fruit less than 1/16 inch; inner fruit with pappus bristles.
Height: 2 to 12 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Bare, rocky, or grassy places, drainages.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian
Elevation: Below 5900 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Sepals whitish-grey, small Reddish-purple disk flowers     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like in round clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: The 1/8 inch flower heads are surrounded by upper leaves of about the same length as the head. Each head has tiny reddish-purple disk flowers with the outer 8 to 10 being all female.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish to green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves are 1/4 to 3/4 inch long and are attached to the stems without a little stem at the bottom of the leaf; cobwebby.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Notes: Fruits are tiny, flattened achenes with a ring of pappus bristles, falling off as a unit.


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer