Plant Image
Flowers


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lotus corniculatus - birdsfoot trefoil

Other Common Names: birdsfoot deervetch, cat's clover, ground honeysuckle, crowtoes
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Leaves and flowers
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Introduced   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Generally a sprawling, prostrate plant with ascending stem tips.
Identification notes: Stipules green and leaf-like, nearly as large as and resembling the leaflets. Stems which trail on the ground will take root.
Height: 3 to 18 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Prefers meadows and wet areas.
Plant Communities: Riparian
Elevation: 3000 - 9600 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Yellow to red-tinged     Shape: Irregular in round clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Sep
Description: 5 yellow petals with the central 3 held conspicuously above the others. The flower becomes red-tinged with age.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Round or oval     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Other     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: No     Spines: N
Leaf Description: 3 trifoliate leaves are grouped at the tip of the leafstalk and 2 more at the junction of the leafstalk and the stem. Stems which trail on the ground will take root.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: The fruit is a slender green pod with purple stripe. It projects horizontally from the stem. There are 4 spreading pods which look like a bird track and give the plant its name.
Seed Notes: Seeds are a dark brown and have an indent on one side.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer