Plant Image
Flowers
Hart Prairie


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lupinus argenteus - silvery lupine

Other Common Names: silverstem lupine
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers and leaves
Hart Prairie
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Plant - summer
Hart Prairie
Max Licher @http://swbiodiversity.org
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial
General Desc: Erect flower clusters of pea-like flowers top stems of alternate, palmately compound leaves.
Identification notes: Erect perennial covered in short appressed hairs. Leaves palmately compound, 5 to 10 silvery green leaflets. Pea-like blue, white or purplish flowers arranged in showy spike-like clusters up to 8 inches long, banner petals with scattered or no hairs.
Height: To 2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found in montane and open coniferous forests.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 7000 - 10000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: White to blue or purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Jun - Oct
Description: The upper petal sometimes has a yellow to white spot and usually long, soft-silky hairs in the center of the back of the petal, upper keel margins hairy, lower keel margins not hairy; flowers to 1/2 inch long, borne in long terminal clusters.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Green above with short hairs, lighter green with more hairs beneath; to 3 inches wide and long; palmately divided, with 5 to 10 leaflets.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Light brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pod is up to 1 inch long, flattened and very hairy; usually constricted between the seeds.
Seed Notes: 2 to 6 light brown seeds are produced in the pod.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer