Plant Image
Flower spike
Granite Mtn - Tr 308 - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lupinus brevicaulis - shortstem lupine

Other Common Names: sand lupine
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Leaf
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Leaves
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A low, very hairy annual with palmately compound leaves on long stalks, all crowded in a basal cluster. Flowers pea-like, bluish-purple and marked with white, distinctively 2-lipped in dense clusters.
Identification notes: Annual, stemless or nearly so. Leaves mostly basal, palmately compound 5 to 9 leaflets, lower surfaces hairy. Flowers in dense clusters just above leaves. Seed pods not constricted between the seeds, 2-seeded. Seed leaves without stems at germination.
Height: 2 to 4 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Found on dry slopes and mesas.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Montane Conifer Forest
Elevation: 3000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Bluish-purple, marked with white     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Apr - Jul
Description: The flowers are bluish-purple marked with white, sometimes with a yellow spot in the middle of the banner petal; flowers occur in spirals along a stem that arises just above the basal tuft of leaves. Each flower is 1/4 to 1/3 inch long.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Basal tuft of palmately compound leaves on up to 3 inch long stems; 5 to 8 leaflets per leaf, leaflets spatulate, to 1/2 inch long and about 1/8 inch wide, hairy on the lower surface, mostly without hairs on upper surface.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Fruit is a hairy, broadly ovate and laterally compressed pod about 1/3 inch long.
Seed Notes: Pod contains several pea-like seeds.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer