Plant Image
Flower
Grapevine Canyon - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lupinus concinnus - bajada lupine

Other Common Names: elegant lupine
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flower
Grapevine Canyon
Sue Smith
Hairy leaf
Hwy 97
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Granite Mtn - Tr 308
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Hwy 97
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Annual
General Desc: A many-branched plant, both at the base and higher on the stems; stems and leaves are densely hairy with spreading hairs; leaves palmate; flowers purple, pink or nearly white and pea-like.
Identification notes: Much branched, densely hairy. Leaves palmately compound; 5 to 9 oval leaflets. Seed leaves stemmed. Pea-like purple, pink, or nearly white flowers, keel without hairs; flower stalks less than 3 inches long. Small hairy pods with 3 to 5 seeds.
Height: 6 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Dry sandy soils.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: Below 5000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple, pink or white     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: Mar - May
Description: Flowers are pale purple, pink or white, edged with a deeper purple; pea-like; upper petal (the banner) is rounded; keel is not hairy. Flower stems are clustered among the leaves.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Basal and alternate     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves up to 1 inch wide, densely haired.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: The hairy pods split open explosively ejecting the seeds about 3 feet from the plant.
Seed Notes: There are 2 to 4 pea-like seeds to a pod.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Feb 16, 2020  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer