Plant Image
Flower stalk
Wolf Creek Area - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Lupinus latifolius - broadleaf lupine

Synonyms: Lupinus latifolius var. parishii, Lupinus parishii
Other Common Names: Parish's lupine
Plant Form: Forb or Subshrub

Family: Fabaceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs and Subshrubs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Wolf Creek Area
Sue Smith
Leaves
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Wolf Creek Area
Sue Smith
Seed pods
Aspen Creek Tr
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Perennial   Similar Species: Lupinus latifolius var. parishii
General Desc: Leafy, stout stemmed plant with tall flower heads of white to yellow to purple pea-like flowers and palmate leaves.
Identification notes: Perennial. Woody base, densely branched with erect stems. Leaves palmately compound with 5 to 10 leaflets. Flowers along an elongated stalk to 18 inches long, bearing white to yellow to purple pea-like flowers in whorls. Fruit pods have 6 to 10 seeds.
Height: 1 to 6-1/2 feet


Habitat

Habitat Description: Shady to open areas in moist montane coniferous forest.
Plant Communities: Montane Conifer Forest, Riparian
Elevation: 5000 - 7000 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Whitish to yellow to purple     Shape: Irregular in elongated clusters     Tubular: Y     Flowering Period: May - Jul
Description: Flower heads to 18 inches tall, somewhat loosely flowered, flowers 3/4 to 1 inch, upper lip of calyx notched.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Green     Leaf Type: Compound     Leaf Shape: Palmate     Leaf Margin: Smooth     Leaf Attachment: Whorl     Leaves Clasp: N
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: N
Leaf Description: Leaves smooth to partly hairy, leaf stalks 2 to 8 inches, leaflets 1 to 3-1/2 inches long, 2 to 8 inches wide wtih stout stems.


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Color: Green turning to brown   
Fruit Type: Pod
Fruit Notes: Pods hairy and to 1-3/4 inches long.
Seed Notes: 6 to 10 seeds, about 1/8 inch, mottled dark brown in color.



  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 8.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: Nov 21, 2021
Content Questions/Comments: Email Mary Barnes  
Legal Disclaimer