Plant Image
Flower
Pioneer Park - Sue Smith


Yavapai County Native & Naturalized Plants

Machaeranthera tagetina - mesa tansyaster

Synonyms: Aster tagetinus
Other Common Names: mesa tansy-aster
Plant Form: Forb

Family: Asteraceae


   
 
line decor
  Home   Plant Communities Plant List Search Forbs Search Grasses Search Woody Plants Additional Resources About this Website
line decor
 

Click on Any Image for a Larger View

Flowers
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Leaf
Pioneer Park
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Willow Dells
Sue Smith
Plant - summer
Pioneer Park
Sue Smith
Plant - fall
Willow Lake Tr
Sue Smith
Seedhead
Pioneer Park
Sue Smith
Forb Plant Description

Origin: Native   Life Cycle: Biennial or annual   Similar Species: Machaeranthera tanacetifolia
General Desc: Taprooted.
Height: 5 to 20 inches


Habitat

Habitat Description: Southern and central Arizona and southwestern New Mexico in grasslands, desert scrub, pine-oak woodlands, roadsides,streambeds.
Plant Communities: Desert Scrub, Interior Chaparral, Semidesert Grasslands, Pinyon Juniper Woodland, Riparian, Disturbed Areas
Elevation: 2300 - 5500 feet


Flower Characteristics

Color: Purple     Shape: Daisy or dandelion-like not in clusters     Tubular: N     Flowering Period: Jul - Oct
Description: Purple with yellow centers, purple ray florets 8-16, yellow disc florets 14–40. Narrow bracts below flower 24-44 in 3-5 series.


Leaf and Stem Characteristics

Leaf Color: Grayish-green     Leaf Type: Simple     Leaf Shape: Narrow     Leaf Margin: Dissected     Leaf Attachment: Alternate     Leaves Clasp: Y
Hairs: Leaves and stems     Spines: Y
Leaf Description:


Fruit and Seed Characteristics

Fruit Type: Achene


  Arizona Cooperative Extension
Yavapai County
840 Rodeo Dr #C
Prescott, AZ 86305
(928) 445-6590
Version 7.0  
http://cals.arizona.edu/yavapaiplants/SpeciesDetailForb.php  
Last Updated: May 10, 2017  
Content Questions/Comments: Email Jeff Schalau  
Legal Disclaimer